La Tavola is New York York Italian

ITALIAN-AMERICAN GREENWICH VILLAGE And NEW YORK

 
The Food, People, Restaurants, Pork Stores, Butcher Shops, Bakeries, and Caffes of Italian-American New York .. Wonderful Recipes and Stories of Italian-American New Yorkers, their Food, Kitchens, and Feast of The Table “La Tavola”

   The BEST of ITALIAN-AMERICA

Wow, what a wonderful book. If you love Italian Food and are in to the Italian-American lifestyle and its many fine rituals of kitchen and table then you’ll just love Daniel Bellino Zwicke’s “La Tavola.” The book is filled with many wonderful stories of Italian-America, like a chapter all about the famed Italian-American Sunday Ritual of The Sunday Sauce, aka “Gravy.” There’s a wonderful chapter on SINATRA, and a great one on Italian Wine. This book is filled with many great stories of Italian-America and all involved and through the stories, this book is almost like a guide book in the fact that there are so many facts peppered in the stories. Facts and info on the best Italian Restaurants, Caffes, Bakeries, Pizzerias, Pork Stores and such. The book has some wonderful recipes, like; how to make the Best Tomato Sauce, Pasta Fazool, Chicken Cacciatore, Sunday Sauce, Meatball Parm Sandwiches and all your Italian Favorites. It’s a book of Food, Friends, Family and Love. I highly recommend this one.

 As Reviewed on AMAZON.com

 


 TIP 


 Question :  Where to get the Best Plat of SPAGHETTI MEATBALLS in New York


 Answer : MONTE’S TRATTORIA on Macdougald Street in GREENWICH VILLAGE 

  

zzzzzmontes-trattoria-nyc-530x340

TRATTORIA MONTE’S   …. Greenwich Village New York

zzzzmeatballs

       


SPAGHETTI & MEATBALLLS

zzzSophiaPIZZA
Sophia Loren



“Just Because”  !!!






.
.

  

 

 

 

 

.

Advertisements

How to Make an APEROL SPRITZ

The APEROL SPRITZ
Italy’s Hottest Cocktail
aka
APERTIVO

  
The Aperol Spritz is Super Hot! No, not hot, as in temperature wise, but
hot as in popular. It’s the drink of the moment. A drink I’ve known of since my
first exploratory trip to Venice, to do research on Venetian Wine Bars (Bacaro) of
which I was planning on and did open in New York’s Greenwich Village.
It was at a Bacaro (Venetian Wine Bar) in Venice that I had my first Spritz.
Venice is where these refreshing Italian drinks were invented and it was
in Venice that I had my first some 20 years ago, a good 15 years before most 
Americans ever heard of them. Same thing with me and the Negroni, which
I discovered and have been drinking since 1985, my first of many wonderful
trips to my ancestral Motherland, Italy.
Anyway, fast forward to 2105. I just came back from Capri & The Amalfi Coast
in Italy. I had a wonderful time; swimming in the waters surround Capri everyday
before going back to my hotel to take a shower and little nap before going out for the evening.
Going out at night? I’d go out to a wonderful meal each night, but before going
to my favorite restaurant I’d stop off at Bar Tiberius or Caffe da Alberto at the
Piazza Umberto for a little apertivo before dinner. Such fun sitting at a outdoor table
at Bar Tiberius as I did way back in 1988 and having a nice refreshing drink in the lively
Piazza Umberto before moving on to dinner. Back in 88 I had a daily ritual of getting up, having a lovely Italian breakfast of Cappuccino, Cornetto, fresh Blood Orange Juice, and Yoghurt before heading for one of Capri’s gorgeous beaches and a day of swimming and relaxing on the lovely Mediterranean Sea. What’s better than that?
PIAZZA UMBERTO
CAPRI
By NIGHT
I’d swim for a couple hours in the morning, then go to a nearby restaurant or caffe for a little lunch, then back to the beach to late afternoon, before hopping on the little local bus up to the Piazza Umberto, Capri’s most popular piazza of all.
I’d then meet up with some friends for a drink or two before heading back to my hotel 
(La Toasca) for a little nap, and then back to Bar Tiberius for another operative before dinner, and after dinner it was on to the bar at the Palma Hotel for drinks and good times with friends.
Oh what a life?
That’s the story of; Me, Capri, and My Campari, Granita, or a nice refreshing
Aperol Spritz … Basta!
HOW to MAKE ONE

INGREDIENTS :

3 ounces PROSECCO
2 ounces APEROL
1 ounce CLUB SODA
1 Slice of ORNAGE
ICE
1. Fill a nice clear GLASS 3/4 full with ICE
2. Add a slice of ORNGE
3.  Add PROSECCO
4.  Add APEROL
5.  Add CLUB SODA
6. Stir
7. Serve
8. ENJOY !!!


APEROL


 Screen Shot 2015-06-20 at 12.48.16 PM



PROSECCO








A SLICE of ORANGE
.




A SPLASH of CLUB SODA
.






VOILA !!!!



An APEROL SPRITZ !
.
 .
.
.
.
.
.






LEARN HOW to MAKE The PERFECT NEGRONI
.
RECIPE in SUNDAY SAUCE
by Daniel Bellino-Zwicke


MAKE a CAMPARI SPRITZ
a
CAMPARI & SODA




With CAMPARI




DSC01506

My APEROL SPRITZ

The NEGRONI Cocktail

NEGRONI

NEGRONI

The Negroni! A cocktail most Americans do not know. To bad! It is so fine. Well not many know except among the more Sophisticated of our population. Even just a minute percentage of those who have traveled to its birthplace in Italy will even know of the cocktail. In this country, it is drank more often in the city of New York, a city with a higher “Sophisticate” ratio than most, but still only a few will know of this drink, the Negroni Cocktail.

So what it is it? Well its base is the highly popular aperitif bitter Campari, a Bitter-Sweet aperitif from Torino, Italy. The Negroni made of 1 0z. Cmapari, 1 oz. Sweet Vermouth, 3/4 oz. Gin, over ice cubes in a Rocks Glass with a splash of Club Soda on top and garnished with a slice of Orange or Orange peel. Voila! The Negroni! Usually drunk as an aperitif before dinner in the early evening, but just as wonderful anytime of the afternoon, especially Alfresco, or late into the evening for that matter.
by Daniel Bellino Zwicke
ITALIAN MEAT GRAVY

SUNDAY SAUCE alla CLEMENZA